FrançaisEnglish
FrançaisEnglish

peppermint essential oil

peppermint

The Peppermint essential oil is one of the mostly used varieties in cosmetics for its purifying and invigorating virtues.

Origin & history

Peppermint, or Mentha x piperita, is a perennial herb that grows like an aromatic leafy carpet. The serrated leaves, give off a powerful menthol fragrance when rubbed. Peppermint has been one of the most widely used herbal medicines for a very long time. Dried peppermint leaves have been found in the Egyptian pyramids; proof of its very ancient use.

Origin : India

Beauty & well-being

The peppermint is one of the most used essential oil in the cosmetics industry:

  • It is known for its purifying and invigorating properties.
  • Thanks to its refrigerant efficiency, it soothes skin after shaving
  • Tonic and refreshing, it is also used for cleaning face product: it seals pores and restores clearness and vitality to the skin.
  • Stimulating for your skin in case of tiredness.
Top